CREATE:NEXT

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated – 24th March 2021

CreateNext Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website and Education services.

This policy should help you understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose of personal information.

 

1.  In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

·       Data – collectively all information that you submit to CreateNext Limited via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws

·       Cookies- a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (cookies);

·       Data Protection Laws – any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

·       GDPR -the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

·       CreateNext Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 12119521 whose registered office is at International House, 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London, England, W1W 7LT

·       UK and EU Cookie Law – the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

·       Website – the website that you are currently using, https://createmynext.com 

2. Data We Collect – most of the information we process is provided directly by you to us

a) For Our Customers

1)     Personal data such as: name, address, contact number, email address, children’s name/s, date of birth, gender

2)     Transactional data between you and us including purchases.

3)     Any other information you choose to provide CreateNext

4)     Customers who email or telephone us

a)     Data will only be collected if there is an interest in our courses on offer

b)     Relevant details collected to be able to make contact

5)     Children who are enrolled with us

a)     Relevant child and parent details collected to be able to make contact and monitor a child’s progress.

b) For Our Staff

1)     Personal data such as: name, address, contact number, email address, date of birth, gender, employment history and referee details, immigration status, data provided on identification documents (passports, drivers licence, bank/utility details (full list of documents required to carry out a DBS Check), DBS results, National Insurance, financial data for payroll purposes

2)     Any other relevant information that you choose to provide to us

3. How We Collect Data –

1)     When you contact us through the Website, by telephone, e-mail or through any other means.

2)     When you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services

3)     To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

a. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

b. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed “Cookies”.

4)     Staff & Contractors – when we employ you for services

 

4. Why we collect this dataUnder the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

1)     Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time in writing.

2)     We have a contractual obligation – When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3)     We have a legal obligation.

4)     We have a legitimate interest.

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a. internal record keeping;

b. improvement of our products / services;

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).

5. Who we share data with – We never sell or share any of this data to any third parties –

We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

a. our employees – to provide the services in an effective manner.

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy keeping the data secure.

We may disclose details about you:

  1. Where a legal requirement arises
  2. For our employees to be able to deliver our services to you

 

6. How we use your data

1)     Our Customers

    1. Personal data submitted on the website will be used for reasons selected by you such as bookings and marketing sign-ups. We may use your personal data to:
      1. Send you details of services purchased via the website
      2. Send statements and invoices to you and collect payments from you
      3. Send you email notifications which are applicable to you or have been requested by you
      4. Personalise your repeat visit to our website
      5. Marketing – We would like to send you information about our services which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive this material, you may opt-out at any point.

2)     Staff

    1. Lawful employment reasons

 

7. Security of your data – We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

a. access to your account is controlled by a password and a username that is unique to you.

b. we store your data on secure servers

c. We don’t keep physical copies of your data

If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: admin@createmynext.com.

 

8. Data Retention – Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted. Even if we delete your Data, some of it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes

9. Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

a. Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information, we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

b. Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

c. Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

d. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

e. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

f. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: admin@createmynext.com.

 

10. Complaints Process

Please reach out to admin@createmynext.com for any queries or complaints.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

11. Links to other websites – This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

12. Cookies – This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.  CreateNext Limited uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services.  CreateNext Limited has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling CreateNext Limited to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website may place the following Cookies:

·       Analytics cookies – They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily

·       Functional cookies – They allow the website to work correctly

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

13.  Changes to this privacy policy – CreateNext Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. We will also update on email when the terms that effect you change. You may contact CreateNext Limited by email at admin@createmynext.com.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: https://createmynext.com/terms-and-conditions